PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Washington, DC News and Entertainment :: EDGE Washington, DC
White Party Palm Springs Moves Date to Halloween
'Montero' by Lil Nas X Hits #1 in Saudi Arabia
California's ArcLight and Pacific Theaters to Close for Good

Top Story

'Montero' by Lil Nas X Hits #1 in Saudi Arabia

'Montero' by Lil Nas X Hits #1 in Saudi Arabia

By Kilian Melloy |
It's not just America that Lil Nas X has taken by storm with his latest single, the proudly gay "MONTERO (Call Me by Your Name)." He's notched a Number One hit ...

Gay Washington: The Latest

Watch: Anti-Gay Bias Enabled A Serial Killer to Roam Free According to An Investigation in Toronto

Watch: Anti-Gay Bias Enabled A Serial Killer to Roam Free According to An Investigation in Toronto

NEWS | By Emell Adolphus | Apr 14
A recently released report found that anti-gay bias prevented Toronto's police force from stopping the murder of eight gay men.

Royal Funeral Offers Chance for William, Harry to Reconcile

Royal Funeral Offers Chance for William, Harry to Reconcile

NEWS | By Sylvia Hui | Apr 14
When Prince Philip's funeral takes place on Saturday, it will be more than a focal point for national mourning.

Syphilis Cases in California Drive a Record-Setting Year for STDs Nationwide

Syphilis Cases in California Drive a Record-Setting Year for STDs Nationwide

HEALTH/FITNESS | By April Dembosky, KQED | Apr 14
In certain circles of San Francisco, a case of syphilis can be as common and casual as the flu.

What's Known About J&J's Vaccine and Rare Blood Clots

What's Known About J&J's Vaccine and Rare Blood Clots

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Lauran Neergard | Apr 14
A rare, rogue immune response is the main suspect as authorities investigate highly unusual blood clots following use of two similar COVID-19 vaccines from Johnson & Johnson and AstraZeneca.

I Got the J&J COVID Vaccine. Now What?

I Got the J&J COVID Vaccine. Now What?

Don't panic. U.S. health officials on Tuesday recommended pausing vaccinations with J&J's shot as they look into reports of six clots out of nearly 7 million doses given in the country.

Japanese Artist Yayoi Kusama Gives Nature a 'Twist' in NY Garden Show

Japanese Artist Yayoi Kusama Gives Nature a 'Twist' in NY Garden Show

ENTERTAINMENT | By Katherine Roth | Apr 14
An expansive new show featuring works by Japanese artist Yayoi Kusama, famous for mesmerizing polka dots, speckled pumpkins and fascination with the natural world, has opened at The New York Botanical Garden.

Does Your Business Checking Account Have These 7 Helpful Features?

Does Your Business Checking Account Have These 7 Helpful Features?

NEWS | By E. Napoletano | Apr 14
Did you ever consider that your business checking account could offer features designed to help grow, manage and streamline your business?

Justin Bieber Calls Out Celebrity Churches & Pastors Who 'Put Themselves on this Pedestal'

Justin Bieber Calls Out Celebrity Churches & Pastors Who 'Put Themselves on this Pedestal'

ENTERTAINMENT | By Brendan Walker | Apr 13
In an interview with GQ this week, Justin Bieber bashed religious organizers and pastors who, in his words, "put themselves on this pedestal."

Amid 'Bridgerton' Renewal, Rumors Around Regé-Jean Page's Exit Swirl

Amid 'Bridgerton' Renewal, Rumors Around Regé-Jean Page's Exit Swirl

ENTERTAINMENT | By Brendan Walker | Apr 13
Following the announcement last week that "Bridgerton" star Regé-Jean Page would not be returning to the show, which was renewed by Netflix for Season 3 and 4, it's being reported that clashes with the show's producers might have led to his departure.

'Queer Eye' Star Tan France & Husband Expecting Baby Boy

'Queer Eye' Star Tan France & Husband Expecting Baby Boy

ENTERTAINMENT | By Brendan Walker | Apr 13
"Queer Eye" star Tan France is set to become a father, with him and his husband Rob expecting their first child through surrogacy.


News

Poll: 15% of Americans Worse Off a Year into Pandemic

Poll: 15% of Americans Worse Off a Year into Pandemic

NATIONAL | By Sarah Skidmore Sell | Apr 13
While most Americans have weathered the pandemic financially, about 38 million say they are worse off now than before the outbreak began in the U.S.


Technology

Tweaked COVID Vaccines in Testing Aim to Fend Off Variants

Tweaked COVID Vaccines in Testing Aim to Fend Off Variants

HEALTH | By Lauran Neergaard | Apr 13
Dozens of Americans are rolling up their sleeves for a third dose of COVID-19 vaccine -- this time, shots tweaked to guard against a worrisome mutated version of the virus.


Finance

6 Ways to Increase Your Social Security Benefits

6 Ways to Increase Your Social Security Benefits

NATIONAL | By Emily Guy Birken | Apr 9
Unlike investment portfolios, annuities or pensions, Social Security is the only retirement income that is guaranteed for life and backed by the full faith and credit of the United States government.


Cars

GM's Cruise to Operate All-Electric Driverless Cars in Dubai

GM's Cruise to Operate All-Electric Driverless Cars in Dubai

AUTO NEWS | Apr 13
Dubai said Monday that U.S. self-driving car company Cruise will become the first to operate autonomous taxis and ride-hailing services in the United Arab Emirates city of more than three million people.


Style

Watch: 'RuPaul's Drag Race UK' Contestant A'Whora Bursts Out of 15-Foot Padlock

Watch: 'RuPaul's Drag Race UK' Contestant A'Whora Bursts Out of 15-Foot Padlock

GROOMING | Apr 13
Now, that's how you break out of lockdown! "RuPaul's Drag Race UK" contestant A'Whora burst out of a giant 15-foot rose gold padlock in East London to celebrate the easing of lockdown restrictions.


Health/Fitness

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mayor Open Times Square Vaccine Site

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mayor Open Times Square Vaccine Site

HEALTH | Apr 13
"Hamilton" creator Lin-Manuel Miranda joined New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio on Monday at the grand opening of a Times Square COVID-19 vaccination site intended to jump-start the city's entertainment industry.